Tuesday, 2 July 2013

Wishful Wednesday #9


Hai, duh ya ampun niat banget nge-blog jam segini, tapi udah masuk hari Rabu kok ini, entah kenapa hari&tanggal di blog saya bisa mundur sehari gitu :/

Nah untuk minggu ini, saya mau berandai-andai punya buku ini...




The Fall of Five (Lorien Legacies #4) by Pittacus Lore
The Garde are finally reunited, but do they have what it takes to win the war against the Mogadorians?
    John Smith—Number Four—thought that things would change once the Garde found each other. They would stop running. They would fight the Mogadorians. And they would win.
    But he was wrong. After facing off with the Mogadorian ruler and almost being annihilated, the Garde know they are drastically unprepared and hopelessly outgunned. Now they’re hiding out in Nine’s Chicago penthouse, trying to figure out their next move.
    The six of them are powerful, but they’re not strong enough yet to take on an entire army—even with the return of an old ally. To defeat their enemy, the Garde must master their Legacies and learn to work together as a team. More importantly, they’ll have to discover the truth about the Elders and their plan for the Loric survivors.
    And when the Garde receive a sign from Number Five—a crop circle in the shape of a Loric symbol—they know they are so close to being reunited. But could it be a trap? Time is running out, and the only thing they know for certain is that they have to get to Five before it’s too late.
    The Garde may have lost battles, but they will not lose this war.

   Lorien will rise again.


Setelah tamat 3 novel terdahulunya, saya penasaran banget sama akhir dari perjuangan Garde-garde dari Planet Lorien ini. Sayang sekali novelnya baru terbit beberapa bulan lagi, dan (katanya) kalau mau Pre-Order harus pakai credit card. Duh saya ndak punya :(

Ada yang mau Pre-Order juga? Saya nitiiiiiiiip ~~~(/ ‘o’)/
 
Yuk ikutan ber-wishful di hari Rabu ini di blog-nya Mbak Astrid :)


8 comments:

  1. Woah, aku belum baca semua, pengen bgt.
    *mikir2 mau PO*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. kalo menurut saya sih mending baca yg bahasa inggris aja, soalnya terjemahannya belepotan

      Delete
  2. wah, semoga terwujud ya, kak! :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. belum pernah baca seriesnya. Bagus ya? Penasaran

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Bagus, fantasi dan nggak menye hehe

      Delete
  4. aku penasaran banget sama serial ini...nunggu tamat dulu deh baru baca hihi, semoga terkabul!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. amin >.< *setia menunggu tebengan PO*

      Delete